Badminton: Zii Jia makes it safely into second round of Swiss Open

0
38


PETALING JAYA: Second seed Lee Zii Jia made it safely through the opening round of the Swiss Open in Basel on Wednesday (March 3), defeating Russia’s Sergey Sirant 21-12,21-14.

The world No. 11 took 37 minutes to get past the 2017 Russian Open champion and will face Denmark’s Victor Svendsen for a place in the quarter-finals later Thursday (March 4).

Zii Jia should overcome world No. 65 comfortably to set up a potential last eight clash with 2019 World Championships bronze medallist B. Sai Praneeth of India.

In the men’s doubles, top seeds Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik were among four Malaysian pairs checking into the last 16.

Aaron-Wooi Yik powered past unheralded New Zealanders Oliver Leydon-Davis Manota 21-13,21-15 and will play Jeppe Bay-Lasse Molhede of Denmark next.

Rio Olympics silver medallists Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong were also in their element to defeat another young Dane pair, Daniel Lundgaard-Mathias Thyrri, 21-17,21-11, while Hang Yee-Eng Cheong were made to work hard for victory over Ruben Jille-Ties Van Der Lecq of Holland, winning 21-16,16-21,21-16.

Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean and Pearly Tan-M. Thinaah also lived up to expectations in the women’s doubles.

Second seeds Mei Kuan-Meng Yean breezed past England’s Jessica Hopton-Jenny Moore 21-18,21-13 while Pearly-Thinaah were in ruthless form to out-play Austrian Serena Au Yeong-Katharina Hochmeir 21-7,21-6.

Malaysia’s challenge in the women’s singles ended prematurely with the elimination of Soniia Cheah.

World No. 32 Soniia failed to get her independent career off to a winning note as she went down fighting 21-15,13-21,16-21 to Germany’s Yvonne Li.

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

(Matches involving Malaysians only)

Men’s singles: Lee Zii Jia (Mas) bt Sergey Sirant (Rus) 21-12,21-14; Shesar Rhustavito (Ina) bt Soong Joo Ven (Mas) 21-15,21-10.

Men’s doubles: Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik (Mas) bt Oliver Leydon-Davis Manota (Nzl) 21-13,21-15; Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) bt Daniel Lundgaard-Mathias Thyrri (Den) 21-17,21-11; Low Hang Yee-Ng Eng Cheong (Mas) bt Ruben Jille-Ties Van Der Lecq (Ned) 21-16,16-21,21-16; Kim Astrup-Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (Den) bt Goh Sze Fei-Nur Izzuddin Rumsani (Mas) 20-22,21-13,21-13.

Women’s singles: Yvonne Li (Ger) bt Soniia Cheah (Mas) 15-21,21-13,21-16.

Women’s doubles: Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean (Mas) bt Jessica Hopton-Jenny Moore (Eng) 21-18,21-13; Pearly Tan-M. Thinaah (Mas) bt Serena Au Yeong-Katharina Hochmeir (Aut) 21-7,21-6.





Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here